Is it compulsory to vote at state elections?

Yes, however you are only required to observe the formalities of voting (i.e. have your name marked off the roll and receive ballot papers). You are not required to mark the ballot papers. For more information, refer to section 85 of the Electoral Act 1985.

Is enrolment compulsory?

Yes. You must enrol on the state electoral roll if you are:

  • 18 years and over,
  • an Australian citizen, or eligible British subject, and
  • have lived at your address for at least one month.

For more information, see sections 29 and 32 of the Electoral Act.

I haven’t enrolled. Why am I on the electoral roll?

You are on the electoral roll because you have been enrolled through federal direct enrolment. Legislation was passed in 2012 enabling the Australian Electoral Commission to automatically enrol people through information received from other government agencies. For more information, please visit the Australian Electoral Commission website.

I was not living at my enrolled address at the time of the election. Do I still have to vote?

Yes, even if you were not living at your enrolled address, but still within South Australia, it is compulsory to vote. You do not have to go back to your previous district to vote, you can vote at any polling booth in South Australia.