House of Assembly final results

A State summary of the House of Assembly final results following the 2014 State election is shown below and is presented graphically in the final results by candidate, district and affiliation (PDF 105 kB).

Australian Labor Party (ALP) - 23 seats
Liberal Party of Australia (LIB) - 22 seats
Independent (IND) - 2 seats 

Below are the House of Assembly electoral district final results following the distribution of preferences. All formal ballot papers from excluded candidates were distributed according to the preferences marked until only two candidates remained in the count. 

District Elected Candidate Affiliation %
ADELAIDE (PDF 37 kB) SANDERSON, Rachel LIB 52.4
ASHFORD (PDF 37 kB) KEY, Steph ALP 51.9
BRAGG (PDF 36 kB) CHAPMAN, Vickie LIB 68.7
BRIGHT (PDF 82 kB) SPEIRS, David LIB 53.3
CHAFFEY (PDF 82 kB) WHETSTONE, Tim LIB 75.1
CHELTENHAM (PDF 38 kB) WEATHERILL, Jay ALP 64.3
COLTON (PDF 37 kB) CAICA, Paul ALP 51.5
CROYDON (PDF 37 kB) ATKINSON, Michael ALP 68.9
DAVENPORT (PDF 38 kB) EVANS, Iain LIB 58.1 
DUNSTAN (PDF 37 kB) MARSHALL, Steven LIB 53.1
ELDER (PDF 38 kB) DIGANCE, Annabel ALP  51.8
ENFIELD (PDF 38 kB RAU, John ALP 58.1 
FINNISS (PDF 37 kB)  PENGILLY, Michael  LIB 63.8
FISHER (PDF 38 kB) SUCH, Bob IND 59.4
FLINDERS (PDF 37 kB) TRELOAR, Peter  LIB  79.2
FLOREY  (PDF 38 kB)  BEDFORD, Frances  ALP  52.5
FROME (PDF 37 kB) BROCK, Geoff IND  58.8
GILES (PDF 37 kB) HUGHES, Eddie  ALP 57.0
GOYDER (PDF 39 kB) GRIFFITHS, Steven LIB 62.9
HAMMOND (PDF 37 kB) PEDERICK, Adrian LIB 64.6
HARTLEY (PDF 38 kB) TARZIA, Vincent LIB 52.4
HEYSEN (PDF 83 kB) REDMOND, Isobel LIB 61.0
KAURNA (PDF 38 kB) PICTON, Chris ALP 57.7
KAVEL (PDF 38 kB) GOLDSWORTHY, Mark LIB 64.0
LEE (PDF 38 kB) MULLIGHAN, Stephen ALP 54.5
LIGHT (PDF 82 kB) PICCOLO, Tony ALP 52.8
LITTLE PARA (PDF 85 kB) ODENWALDER, Lee ALP 57.4
MACKILLOP (PDF 38 kB) WILLIAMS, Mitch LIB 76.7
MAWSON (PDF 38 kB) BIGNELL, Leon ALP 55.6
MITCHELL (PDF 84 kB) WINGARD, Corey LIB 51.2
MORIALTA (PDF 82 kB) GARDNER, John LIB 60.0
MORPHETT (PDF 82 kB) McFETRIDGE, Duncan LIB 62.9
MOUNT GAMBIER (PDF 84 kB) BELL, Troy LIB 57.2
NAPIER (PDF 37 kB) GEE, Jon ALP 59.1
NEWLAND (PDF 82 kB) KENYON, Tom ALP 51.4
PLAYFORD (PDF 82 kB) SNELLING, Jack ALP 62.6
PORT ADELAIDE (PDF 82 kB) CLOSE, Susan ALP 60.6 
RAMSAY (PDF 37 kB) BETTISON, Zoe ALP 68.4
REYNELL (PDF 37 kB) HILDYARD, Katrine ALP 60.0
SCHUBERT (PDF 81 kB) KNOLL, Stephan LIB 64.6
STUART (PDF 38 kB) VAN HOLST PELLEKAAN, Dan LIB 70.5
TAYLOR (PDF 37 kB) VLAHOS, Leesa ALP 61.6
TORRENS (PDF 37 kB) WORTLEY, Dana ALP 53.5
UNLEY (PDF 37 kB) PISONI, David LIB 59.8
WAITE (PDF 38 kB) HAMILTON-SMITH, Martin LIB 61.4
WEST TORRENS (PDF 38 kB) KOUTSANTONIS, Tom ALP 60.8
WRIGHT (PDF 38 kB) RANKINE, Jennifer ALP 53.0